Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.
 
What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?
When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.
 
When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or enter information on our site.
 

Cookies we use:

  • Google Analytics
  • Google Adwords
  • Facebook 
How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

       To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
       To improve our website in order to better serve you.
       To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
       To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
 
How do we protect your information?
We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.
We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.

We do not use Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
 
We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
 
For your convenience we may store your credit card information kept for more than 60 days in order to expedite future orders, and to automate the billing process.
 
Do we use ‘cookies’?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
 
We use cookies to:
       Keep track of advertisements.
       Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.
 
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.
 
If users disable cookies in their browser:
If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.
 
Third-party disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links
We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.
 
Google
Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en
 
We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.
 
Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.
 
We have implemented the following:
       Google Display Network Impression Reporting
       Demographics and Interests Reporting
We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.
 
Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser add-on.
 
We agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously.
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our homepage or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
 
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.
 
You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:
       On our Privacy Policy Page
Can change your personal information:
       By emailing us
 
How does our site handle ‘Do Not Track’ signals?
 
We honour Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.
 
Does our site allow third-party behavioural tracking?
 
It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioural tracking
 
Should a data breach occur:
 
We will notify you via email
       Within 7 business days
We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.
 
CAN-SPAM Act
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.
 
We collect your email address and/or other information in order to:
 
       Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
       Market to our mailing (and other) lists or continue to send communications to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.
 
To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
 
       Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
       Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
       Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
       Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
       Honour opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
       Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future communications:
 
       Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.
  • Or email us directly at reception@monoptics.co.uk

and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

 
Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

monoptics.com
11 Stockwell Road,
London, SW9 9AU
United Kingdom
 
Email:
 

GDPR

The new data protection laws ‘ General Data Protection Regulations ‘ GDPR  came into force in May 2018. As required anyone handling people’s personal information is now required to make the privacy rights of customers and patients their top priority.

Monoptics has carried out extensive preparation and work in this area and we are fully compliant with all the stipulations and safeguards, that are required by GDPR. We have fully carried out the guidelines set out by the General Optical Council ( GOC ) and the Information Commissioner’s

Office ( ICO )

The GDPR will give people stronger rights to be informed about how their personal information is used and have more rights in respect of the way it is processed or used. The new Act also introduces a duty on all organisations to report serious data breaches to the ICO, and in some caes to the individuals affected.

Subject access requests ( SAR’S ) allows people’s right to access information held about them. If you have any queries please send a written request to the following address :

Data Protection Officer

Roberto Gonzalvez
Monoptics Limited
11 Stockwell Road
London, SW9 9AU